Organic jojoba oil

CHF 13.00CHF 32.00

shipped within two days

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Organic Jojoba oil ecocert cold pressed, unrefined

Organic jojoba oil is cold-pressed from the seeds – the fruit of the Californian Simmondsia shrub – Jojoba, a plant discovered in the Sonoran Desert.

The fruit of the Jojoba bush is used to obtain a crystalline, liquid vegetable wax, commonly known as jojoba oil. At room temperature, the oil takes on a runny consistency. It sets below 8 degrees Celsius, e.g. after being placed in the refrigerator. It is highly durable and resistant to high temperatures. Jojoba oil does not go rancid and does not oxidize. Therefore it retains its properties and effects long after opening. Natural jojoba oil comes from ecologically clean regions of Spain and is yellow, with a golden hue, delicately fragrant. It is a cold-pressed, unrefined oil certified by Ecocert.

 

Properties of organic jojoba oil

Jojoba oil has excellent, naturally nourishing and regenerating properties, which is why it has been widely used in cosmetics. Perfect for the care of all skin types due to its composition similar to the structure of human sebum. Thanks to high biological compatibility with human skin, it perfectly matches all skin types while having a beneficial effect. It regulates sebum secretion in the epidermis – replenishing its deficiencies and preventing dry skin or reducing excess sebum in seborrheic skin. It does not clog pores, allowing the skin to breathe and fills it with the desired vitamins. Also, the cream with this oil soothes inflammation and irritation and regenerates the epidermis and protects it comprehensively. It is one of the few oils that can be used for oily skin. Jojoba oil is gentle on the skin, even sensitive and prone to irritation. It is absorbed into the deeper layer of the epidermis, both perfectly moisturizing and regenerating it.

Jojoba oil contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E (the vitamin of youth), vitamin F and phytosterols. Vitamin E protects the skin against the loss of collagen fibres. Also, it contains squalene – a lipid classified as a hydrocarbon, which is naturally a component of human sebum and strengthens the hydro-lipid coat of our skin, protecting it against water loss. Squalene has antibacterial, antifungal and antiseptic properties and is a natural antioxidant that protects the skin against free radicals. In the case of dandruff, eczema and psoriasis, it will moisturize and soothe.

 

How to use it?

Organic Jojoba oil can be used as a cosmetic directly on the skin instead of day or night face cream and body lotions and as an addition to cosmetics, often recommended also for the care of the skin of hands and nails. It absorbs very well and quickly, does not leave a greasy film on the surface of the skin and hair.

 

How to store it?

It should be kept in a room temperature and dark place, i.e. the kitchen cupboard.
Protect from sunlight.

 

Produced in Spain

 

If you would like to get find more oils, we have them here 🙂

 

Because we care for your skin and the environment we live in, this oil comes in a glass bottle that you can easily recycle.

 

Amber glass bottle.
External use only.
Avoid contact with eyes.
Suitable for everyone above 3+.
Vegan and cruelty-free.
For everyday use.

 

weight

30ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic jojoba oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top